Help with Sickle Cell Diseas

Posted , 3 users are following.

My last medical checkup revealed the following:

Hematocrits: 49.1. Normal levels are 37 - 48. Yellow: Low risk.

MCHC (mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration): 31.8. Normal levels are 32 - 36. Yellow: Low risk.

Direct bilirubin: 0.3. Normal levels are 0 - .2. Yellow: Low risk.

Alkaline phosphatase: 204. Normal levels are 40 - 150. Red: High risk.

A doctor explained to me that the percentage of sickle-like hematocrits in my blood are destroyed in my liver, so that's why my liver is working harder than it should and is reflected on my bilirubin.

I'm currently taking b-complex vitamins (B1 - 100 mg, B6 - 5 mg, B12 - .05 mg) and folic acid (400 mcg) because I was recommended by the doctor to do so, but I want to know if that's actually the best for me.

I need help with the following:

  1. Should I take these vitamins daily?
  2. What kind of medications are dangerous with these vitamins?
  3. What kind of medications should I avoid because of my Sickle Cell Disease?

0 likes, 0 replies

0 Replies

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down - qqmovies.info newnav-up - qqmovies.info