Abnormal Blood and Urine Counts

Posted , 2 users are following.

Hello I recently had quite a bit of blood work done by my endocrinologist and there were some abnormalities found and I was wondering if anyone might have any thoughts. I'll post all the abnormalities.

Serum Albumin- 5.2 (high normal)

Serum Calcium- 10.6 (high)

Ionized Calcium- 5.69 (normal)

Creatinine- 1.16 (normal)

PTH- 14 (low normal)

PTHrP- .4 (normal)

Vitamin D- 26 (which is suboptimal)

Serum ACE- 6 (low)

All my calcium urine tests were pretty abnormal.. I had high calcium, phosphorous, sodium, calcium oxolate, brushite, and sodium urate. This was all in regards to a kidney stone risk analysis i'm not very familiar with this one in particular.

However my creatinine 24 hour tests were all totally normal.

If anyone is knowledgeable in this i'm sure they will have more questions about other levels which i'm happy to answer. I have pretty bad health anxiety so needless to say i'm freaking out quite a bit.

0 likes, 0 replies

0 Replies

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down - qqmovies.info newnav-up - qqmovies.info